Seq # 460050030

Satyrium w-album (Knoch, 1782) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:58 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, most observations are from the southern part of the country. Populations have drastically declined because of the Dutch elm disease. Threatened.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Eumaeini > Genus: Satyrium > Species: Satyrium w-album
Vernacular names
Iepenpage (NL), White-letter Hairstreak (EN), Thècle de l'orme (FR), Ulmen-Zipfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus glabra
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva lives on Ulmus. Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!