Seq # 460050040

Satyrium spini (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:59 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, only known from two southern provinces. Recently, only one locality is known where it might be present. It is not known if this species is still present or recently extinct. Critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Eumaeini > Genus: Satyrium > Species: Satyrium spini
Vernacular names
Wegedoornpage (NL), Blue-spot Hairstreak (EN), Thècle des nerpruns (FR), Kreuzdorn-Zipfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early June till end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rhamnus

The larva lives on Rhamnus catharticus. Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!