Seq # 460050050

Satyrium acaciae (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 2:28 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium. Rarely recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Eumaeini > Genus: Satyrium > Species: Satyrium acaciae
Vernacular names
Kleine sleedoornpage (NL), Sloe Hairstreak (EN), Thècle de l'amarel (FR), Kleiner Schlehenzipfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Schepdael J. 1960. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Linneana belgica 1: 59. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

To be done. The adults fly in


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

To be done. The larva lives mainly

No pictures yet!