Seq # 460060010

Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9 a.m.


A southern migrant that can reproduce in favourite conditions. Before 2013 only around 35 sightings were known. 2015 and 2015 turned out to be excellent years for this species with many observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Lampides > Species: Lampides boeticus
Vernacular names
Tijgerblauwtje (NL), Long-tailed Blue (EN), Azuré porte-queue (FR), Großer Wanderbläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 12.
Status

Migrant

A southern migrant that can reproduce in favourite conditions. Before 2013 only around 35 sightings were known. 2015 and 2016 turned out to be excellent years for this species with many observations.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults have been seen from late June towards late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Colutea arborescens

The larva lives on pea crops, where it can cause considerable damage. Other food plants are Colutea arborescens, Lathyrus latifolius, Lathyrus sylvestris, Cytisus scoparius and Pisum sativum. Hibernates as an egg or small larva.

No pictures yet!