Seq # 460070010

Cacyreus marshalli Butler, 1898 Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 2:33 p.m.


Originally from the south of Africa, this species is introduced in Europe (1990) via the import of Pelargonium -cultivars. First observation in Belgium was in 1991 at Brussels (BR). It's still a rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Cacyreus > Species: Cacyreus marshalli
Vernacular names
Geraniumblauwtje (NL), Geranium Bronze (EN), Brun des pélargoniums (FR), Pelargonien-Bläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Troukens W. 1991. Cacyreus marshalli Butler, 1898 aangetroffen in België (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). — Phegea 19: 129–131. On page 129.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults can be seen from late March till late October. More generations a year occurs.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Geranium

The larva lives on Pelargonium and feeds mainly on the flowers and buds, but all parts above-ground are eaten.

No pictures yet!