Seq # 460080010

Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:01 a.m.


Widespread and common all over Belgium. Not threatened.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Celastrina > Species: Celastrina argiolus
Vernacular names
Boomblauwtje (NL), Holly Blue (EN), Azuré des nerpruns (FR), Faulbaumbläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in two generations a year: from early April till early June and again from end of June till begin September. In favourable years a third generation occurs from end of August till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ilex, Hedera, Ulex, Cornus and Pyracantha

The larva lives on a wide variety of foodplants like Rubus, Filipendula, Pyracantha, Ulex, Genista, Hedera, Medicago, Calluna, Erica, Ligustrum etc... The larva is attended by different species of ants. Hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!