Seq # 460090010

Phengaris alcon (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:02 a.m.


A rare and local species occuring in 2 provinces of Flanders, only known from the Kempen. In some areas locally fairly common. Threatened!


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Phengaris > Species: Phengaris alcon
Vernacular names
Gentiaanblauwtje (NL), Alcon Blue (EN), Azuré des mouillères (FR), Lungenenzian-Ameisenbläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Phengaris rebeli (Hirschke, 1904)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: onwards from early July till end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Gentiana pneumonanthe

The larva lives on Gentiana pneumonanthe and is attended by ants of the genus Myrmica.

No pictures yet!