Seq # 460090020

Phengaris arion (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:03 a.m.


The species was formerly known from some very restricted localities in the extreme south of Belgium. Recently no records there. But there is hope, because the species is present (2006) again in the National Park of the Virion. (These are probably stragglers from the south, and arrived here with the warm weather.Latest observation here was in 1992) Critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Phengaris > Species: Phengaris arion
Vernacular names
Tijmblauwtje (NL), Large Blue (EN), Azuré du serpolet (FR), Quendel-Ameisenbläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus praecox

The larva lives mainly on Thymus pulegioides, Thymus praecox, but also on Origanum vulgare.

No pictures yet!