Seq # 460090030

Phengaris teleius (Bergsträsser, 1779) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:03 a.m.


To be done.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Phengaris > Species: Phengaris teleius
Vernacular names
Pimpernelblauwtje (NL), Scarce Large Blue (EN), Azuré de la sanguisorbe (FR), Heller Wiesenknopf-Ameisenbläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Phengaris euphemus (Hübner, 1800)
First mention in Belgium
Overlaet F. G. 1938. Assemblée mensuelle du 7 mai 1938. — Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 78: 241–242. On page 242.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

To be done. The adults fly from


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sanguisorba officinalis

To be done. The larva lives mainly

No pictures yet!