Seq # 460100010

Pseudophilotes baton (Bergsträsser, 1779) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 2:48 p.m.


Known from old records in NA and LX. Now extinct, but there are some small populations not so far from the Belgian border!


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Pseudophilotes > Species: Pseudophilotes baton
Vernacular names
Klein tijmblauwtje (NL), Baton Blue (EN), Graublauer Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Pseudophilotes hylas (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in two generations a year; onwards from April towards June and again from late July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thymus, Satureja, Mentha and Lavandula

The larva lives on the flowers and the seeds of Thymus, Satureja, Lavendula, Mentha and Calamintha nepeta. It is attended by ants of the genera Lasius and Myrmica. The species hibernates as a larva or as a pupa.

No pictures yet!