Seq # 460110010

Glaucopsyche alexis (Poda, 1761) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:53 a.m.


At present only known from a few localities in the extreme south of Belgium, critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Glaucopsyche > Subgenus: Glaucopsyche > Species: Glaucopsyche alexis
Vernacular names
Bloemenblauwtje (NL), Green-underside Blue (EN), Azuré des cytises (FR), Alexis-Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Glaucopsyche cyllarus (Rottemburg, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Astragalus, Cytisus, Genista, Vicia, Coronilla, Melilotus, Dorycnium, Medicago, Onobrychis and Spartium

The larva lives on Astragalus, Coronilla, Cytisus, Dorycnium, Genista, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Spartium, etc.

No pictures yet!