Seq # 460120010

Cupido argiades (Pallas, 1771) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 2:49 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Cupido > Subgenus: Everes > Species: Cupido argiades
Vernacular names
Staartblauwtje (NL), Short-tailed Blue (EN), Azuré du trèfle (FR), Kurzschwänziger Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Cupido amyntas (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), nec (Poda, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

To be done. The adults fly in


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Medicago sativa
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium, Vicia, Lotus and Melilotus

To be done. The larva lives on

No pictures yet!