Seq # 460120020

Cupido minimus (Fuessly, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:52 a.m.


A locally common species in the southern part Belgium, very rarely observed in the north.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Cupido > Subgenus: Cupido > Species: Cupido minimus
Vernacular names
Dwergblauwtje (NL), Small Blue (EN), Argus frêle (FR), Zwerg-Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Cupido alsus (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from early May till mid June, and a partial second generation from early July till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthyllis vulneraria

The larva lives on Anthyllis vulneraria. It is attended by several species of ants.

No pictures yet!