Seq # 460130010

Plebejus argus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:10 a.m.


A rather rare and local species throughout Belgium. In some areas in the province of Antwerp in certain years, the species is abundant. Formerly more widespread. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Plebejus > Species: Plebejus argus
Vernacular names
Heideblauwtje (NL), Silver-studded-Blue (EN), Petit Argus (FR), Argus-Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Plebejus aegon (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Plebejus argyrotoxus (Bergsträsser, 1779)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly normally in one generations a year: from mid June till end of August. In favourable years a second generation occurs from end of August till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Ulex, Erica, Calluna and Helianthemum

The larva lives on Erica calluna, Erica tetralix and Genista anglica. The larva is attented by different species of ants as Lasius niger and Lasius alienus.

No pictures yet!