Seq # 460130020

Plebejus idas (Linnaeus, 1760) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 11:54 a.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time. Extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Plebejus > Species: Plebejus idas
Vernacular names
Vals heideblauwtje (NL), Idas Blue (EN), Moyen Argus (FR), Idas-Bläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lempke B. J. 1938. Distribution de Plebejus (Lycaeides) idas L. (argyrognomon auct.) en Hollande. — Lambillionea 38: 114–118, pl. vi. On page 118.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius, Genista pilosa, Lotus corniculatus, Coronilla varia and Melilotus albus
No pictures yet!