Seq # 460130030

Plebejus argyrognomon (Bergsträsser, 1779) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:12 a.m.


This species is now extinct in Belgium since a few decades. Formerly occuring in very small numbers in the province of Luxembourg.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Plebejus > Species: Plebejus argyrognomon
Vernacular names
Kroonkruidblauwtje (NL), Reverdin's Blue (EN), Azuré des coronilles (FR), Kronwicken-Bläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1905b. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge (espèces et variétés). — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 37–38. On page 37.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in two generations a year; from mid May till June, and from late June till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Coronilla varia and Astragalus glycyphyllos

The larva lives on Coronilla varia and Astralagus glycyphyllos. The larva is attended by different species of ants and hibernates. Pupates between vegetation.

No pictures yet!