Seq # 460030010

Favonius quercus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:56 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium. Totally absent along the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Theclini > Genus: Favonius > Species: Favonius quercus
Vernacular names
Eikenpage (NL), Purple Hairstreak (EN), Thècle du chêne (FR), Blauer Eichen-Zipfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus, especially on Q. robur. Hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!