Seq # 460020010

Thecla betulae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:55 a.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Theclini > Genus: Thecla > Species: Thecla betulae
Vernacular names
Sleedoornpage (NL), Brown Hairstreak (EN), Thècle du bouleau (FR), Nierenfleck-Zipfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late July till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Prunus

The larva lives mainly on Prunus spinosa. Eggs are laid singly, but sometimes found in twos and threes, on the bark of Prunus twigs, nearly always at the base of a spine or the junction of one- and two-year old twigs. Hibernates as an egg. Pupates in a crevice, on a dead leaf or at the base of grass.

No pictures yet!