Seq # 460010060

Lycaena tityrus (Poda, 1761) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:52 a.m.


Only known from old records before 1980 in Flanders, where it was very local and rare. More widespread in the south of Belgium. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Lycaeninae > Tribus: Lycaenini > Genus: Lycaena > Species: Lycaena tityrus
Vernacular names
Bruine vuurvlinder (NL), Sooty Copper (EN), Cuivré fuligineux (FR), Brauner Feuerfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Lycaena dorilis (Rottemburg, 1775) and Lycaena xanthe (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from early May till the end of June and from the end of June till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosa
Host plant (genera):
Rumex

The larva lives mainly on Rumex acetosa.

No pictures yet!