Seq # 460010050

Lycaena virgaureae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 15, 2022, 10 a.m.


A very local species occurring only in the south of Belgium. Declining in most places.
Hitherto not seen since a few years.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Lycaeninae > Tribus: Lycaenini > Genus: Lycaena > Species: Lycaena virgaureae
Vernacular names
Morgenrood (NL), Scarce Copper (EN), Cuivré de la verge-d'or (FR), Dukaten-Feuerfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16 (as Polyommatus Virgaureae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex

The larva lives on Rumex.

No pictures yet!