Seq # 460010040

Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1760) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 11:10 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Lycaeninae > Tribus: Lycaenini > Genus: Lycaena > Species: Lycaena phlaeas
Vernacular names
Kleine vuurvlinder (NL), Small Copper (EN), Cuivré commun (FR), Kleiner Feuerfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from early April till mid June, and from early July till the beginning of October. In favourable years a third generation occurs from the end of August till early November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosa and Rumex acetosella

The larva lives on several species of Rumex.

No pictures yet!