Seq # 460010030

Lycaena hippothoe (Linnaeus, 1760) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 11:09 a.m.


A local species occurring only in the south of Belgium. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Lycaeninae > Tribus: Lycaenini > Genus: Lycaena > Species: Lycaena hippothoe
Vernacular names
Rode vuurvlinder (NL), Purple-edged Copper (EN), Cuivré écarlate (FR), Lilagold-Feuerfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Lycaena chryseis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), nec (Drury, 1773)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex

The larva lives on Rumex acetosa and Rumex acetosella.

No pictures yet!