Seq # 460010020

Lycaena dispar (Haworth, 1802) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:51 a.m.


At present only known from a few localities in the extreme south of Belgium, endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Lycaeninae > Tribus: Lycaenini > Genus: Lycaena > Species: Lycaena dispar
Vernacular names
Grote vuurvlinder (NL), Large Copper (EN), Cuivré des marais (FR), Großer Feuerfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1944b. Espèces nouvelles pour la Belgique. — Lambillionea 44: 10. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from mid May till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex hydrolapathum

The larva lives on different species of Rumex.

No pictures yet!