Seq # 460010010

Lycaena helle (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:54 a.m.


A local species occurring only in the south of Belgium, preferring wet biotopes. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Lycaeninae > Tribus: Lycaenini > Genus: Lycaena > Species: Lycaena helle
Vernacular names
Blauwe vuurvlinder (NL), Violet Copper (EN), Cuivré de la bistorte (FR), Blauschillernder Feuerfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Lycaena amphidamas (Esper, 1780)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 3. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygonum bistorta

The larva lives on Polygonum bistorta.

No pictures yet!