Seq # 455010010

Hamearis lucina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 12, 2019, 6:17 p.m.


Confined to the southern provinces in Belgium. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Riodinidae > Subfamily: Nemeobiinae > Tribus: Nemeobiini > Genus: Hamearis > Species: Hamearis lucina
Vernacular names
Sleutelbloemvlinder (NL), Duke of Burgundy Fritillary (EN), Lucine (FR), Schlüsselblumen-Würfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Primula veris and Primula vulgaris

The larva lives on Primula veris and Primula vulgaris.

No pictures yet!