Seq # 361150010

Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Aug. 22, 2020, 2:08 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium and rather rare in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Cacoecimorpha > Species: Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Vernacular names
Anjerbladroller, Anjermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1974. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 74: 16. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

It spins the leaves or seeds of the host plant together. Pupation takes place between spun or folded leaves. The pupa protrudes the web before emerging.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two not well defined generations a year, from May till July and from August till October. They are active during the day in sunshine and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Acer, Chrysanthemum, Coronilla, Euphorbia, Ilex, Jasminum, Populus, Rhododendron, Rosa, Syringa, Citrus, Malus, Olea, Prunus, Rubus, Brassica, Trifolium and Vicia
Substrates:
Polyphagous

It is a highly polyphagous moth, as its larvae feed on plants representing 160 genera including a wide variety of herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees. It can occur as a pest of garden or greenhouse plants. When searching for larvae of other species, one should always take into account that a found caterpillar might be a larva of Cacoecimorpha pronubana.

No pictures yet!

Habitat