Seq # 361160010

Choristoneura diversana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 2:07 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Choristoneura > Species: Choristoneura diversana
Vernacular names
Schijfbandbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Choristoneura viduana (Frölich, 1828) and Choristoneura transitana (Guenée, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 70.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 19–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They fly from May till July, especially in June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on: Betula, Alnus, Populus, Pyrus, Prunus, Alchemilla, Trifolium, Quercus, Syringa, Lonicera sp., Populus sp. Salix aurita, Ulmus, Alnus, Fagus, etc...

No pictures yet!