Seq # 361160020

Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Müller, 1764) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 2:12 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Choristoneura > Species: Choristoneura hebenstreitella
Vernacular names
Reuzenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Choristoneura sorbiana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds in spun or rolled leafs of the food plant.
The first instar larva overwinters in a silken hibernaculum, spun at the base of a twig or in crevices.
The moths are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula, Salix, Vaccinium and Hedera

The larva lives on: Quercus, Betula, Corylus, Salix caprea, Vaccinium, Hedera, Myrica and many more as Sorbus, Sambucus etc...

No pictures yet!