Seq # 361160030

Choristoneura lafauryana (Ragonot, 1875) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 2:20 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Choristoneura > Species: Choristoneura lafauryana
Vernacular names
Gele gagelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952c. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. IV. Quelques espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge ou peu connues. — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 28(68): 1–8. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–24 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The moths fly from may till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale

Myrica gale is the most taken food plant. The larvae are also mentioned on: Fragaria, Lespadeza, Medicago sativa, Ledum palustre, Artemisia, Cirsium, Citrus, Malus and Pyrus.

No pictures yet!