Seq # 361160040

Choristoneura murinana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 2:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Choristoneura > Species: Choristoneura murinana
Vernacular names
Donkere schijfbandbladroller (NL), Weißtannentriebwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983a. Systematische naamlijst van de Belgische Lepidoptera. — Entomobrochure 4: 1–57. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: about 19 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species overwinters as a young larva.
Pupation takes place on the ground near the host.
It can become sometimes a pest on the food plants.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From the end of June till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba

The live on Abies alba.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Pine forests.

No pictures yet!