Seq # 361170010

Clepsis consimilana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 8:20 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Clepsis > Species: Clepsis consimilana
Vernacular names
Tuinbladroller (NL), Ligusterwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Clepsis unifasciana (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 70.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 13–19 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a dense, untidy spinning, preferring dead or withered leaves. It hibernates in the third instar.
Pupation takes place in the larval feeding place.
The moths are active in afternoon and evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till the end of August. A partial second generation occurs in September and some individuals can be seen till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ligustrum

The larva feeds of mainly Ligustrum, but also on a great variety of plants like: Syringa, Hedera, Lonicera, Polygonum, Malus, Carpinus, Crataegus, Cotoneaster, and probably many others.

No pictures yet!