Seq # 361170020

Clepsis dumicolana (Zeller, 1847) Species

Last modified: Nov. 15, 2022, 2:22 p.m.


A new species in Belgium in 2008. Hitherto still rare and dispersed mainly in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Clepsis > Species: Clepsis dumicolana
Vernacular names
Klimopbladroller (NL), Efeuwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Baugnée J.-Y. 2008. Clepsis dumicolana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 36(4): 128–130. On page 128.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–18 mm.
The males are fairly well attracted to the pheromone originally developed for Sparganothis pilleriana.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

It pupates in spun leaves of the food plant. Hibernation in the larval stage.
Moths are active during the day and they swarm on ivy in the late afternoon and are therefore easily detectable.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult fly in two generations a year and have been seen from mid May till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hedera helix

The larva lives on Hedera helix.

No pictures yet!

Habitat