Seq # 361170030

Clepsis pallidana (Fabricius, 1776) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 8:33 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Clepsis > Species: Clepsis pallidana
Vernacular names
Giraffemot (NL)
Synonyms
Clepsis strigana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 70.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–17 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is yellow-green.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva feeds from spun leaves and on young shoots on the food plants.
Pupation takes place in the larval feeding place.
The moths are active in late afternoon and evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year, from May till late July and again during September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia campestris and Filipendula ulmaria
Host plant (genera):
Gnaphalium and Euphorbia

The larva feeds on: Artemisia campestris, Gnaphalium, Euphorbia, Spiraea ulmaria, Lactusa, Aster, Urtica, Iris, Solidago and many others.

No pictures yet!