Seq # 361140010

Argyrotaenia ljungiana (Thunberg, 1797) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 1:53 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Argyrotaenia > Species: Argyrotaenia ljungiana
Vernacular names
Bruinbandbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Argyrotaenia sylvana (Hübner, 1799) , Argyrotaenia pulchellana (Haworth, 1811) and Argyrotaenia politana (Haworth, 1811, nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 71.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–16 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae live gregariously when young, later on singly in spun leaves of a great variety of plants.
Pupation takes place in a cocoon in a spun leaf or, for the second generation in detritus on the ground.
The adults are active in the afternoon and sometimes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations in April-May and again from June to September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larvae live on a variety of plant, but especially on: Erica, Calluna, Myrica or Vaccinium. It even lives on various coniferous trees.

No pictures yet!