Seq # 361130060

Archips xylosteana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 10:14 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Archips > Species: Archips xylosteana
Vernacular names
Gevlamde bladroller (NL), Variegated Golden Tortrix (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited in small batches under a brownish secretion on the bark of a great variety of deciduous trees. The species hibernates in the egg stage.
The caterpillar lives in a rolled leaf and pupation takes places in this larval habitation.
The adults fly from sunset and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of June till the end of August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larvae live on the bark of a great variety of deciduous trees, but also on: Abies, Rubus, Lonicera or Hypericum.

No pictures yet!