Seq # 361130050

Archips rosana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 10:09 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Archips > Species: Archips rosana
Vernacular names
Heggenbladroller (NL), Rose Tortrix (EN), Heckenwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Archips ameriana (Linnaeus, 1758) , Archips laevigana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) , Archips oxyacanthana (Hübner, 1799) and Archips acerana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–24 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives first in a bud, later in rolled or spun leaves, but also on the flowers and the buds on the host plant.
Pupation takes place in a cocoon in the larval habitation.
The moths are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of June till well in September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

Primary host plants are: Malus, Pyrus, Crataegus and Ligustrum. Also fruit and other deciduous trees, occasionally on conifers, Myrica or herbaceous plants are taken.

No pictures yet!