Seq # 361130040

Archips podana (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: July 29, 2021, 5:40 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Archips > Species: Archips podana
Vernacular names
Grote appelbladroller (NL), Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (EN), Bräunlicher Obstbaumwickler, Fruchtschalenwickler, Eschenzwieselwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Archips pyrastrana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 67.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–26 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates in a young stage. It first lives in a bud and later in spun leaves or flowers. Sometimes becoming sometimes a pest in orchards.
Pupation in the larval habitation.
They are mainly active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

A polyphagous species on trees and shrubs like: Corylus, Fagus, Malus, Pyrus, Quercus, Rosa, Ribes, Vaccinium), Trifolium, Alnus... and sometimes also Picea.

No pictures yet!