Seq # 361130030

Archips oporana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 9:46 a.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, much rarer in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Archips > Species: Archips oporana
Vernacular names
Fraaie dennenbladroller (NL), Kiefernnadelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Archips piceana (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 67.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 19–28 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae spin the needles together.
They are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late May till July, and a partial second generation in August-September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris, Abies alba and Picea glauca
Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

The larva lives on Pinus sylvestris, Abies alba and other coniferous trees like: Picea, Larix, and even sometimes Juniperus.

No pictures yet!