Seq # 361130020

Archips crataegana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 9:41 a.m.


A rather common species in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Archips > Species: Archips crataegana
Vernacular names
Meidoornbladroller (NL), Brown Oak Tortrix (EN)
Synonyms
Archips roborana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–26 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds during April-May in a roll, made at the leaf-edge of the food plant.
Pupation takes place in the larval habitation. The species hibernates in the egg stage.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till the end of August, especially in June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Ulmus, Fraxinus, Tilia and Salix

The larvae feed on Quercus, Ulmus, Fraxinus, Tilia, Salix or other trees and shrubs.

No pictures yet!