Seq # 361130010

Archips betulana (Hübner, 1787) Species

Last modified: July 21, 2021, 7:12 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, probably overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Archips > Species: Archips betulana
Vernacular names
Berkenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Archips decretana (Treitschke, 1835)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 59: 2, 21–22, 69–70. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 19–25 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from late May till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale and Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Corylus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

Betula, Corylus, Myrica gale, Vaccinium myrtillus or Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!