Seq # 361120010

Aphelia viburnana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 1, 2022, 6:02 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, mainly occurring in two disjunct areas: the coastal area and the south-east of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Aphelia > Subgenus: Aphelia > Species: Aphelia viburnana
Vernacular names
Oranjegele bladroller (NL), Bilberry Tortrix (EN)
Synonyms
Aphelia viburniana (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
Becker L. 1861. Insectes observés en Campine pendant le mois d'août 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 33–57. On page 43. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves of the food plant, preferable in heathland, but also in limestone areas and saltings.
Pupation in a white cocoon in the larval habitation.
The moths are active in the sunshine and later occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of June till September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on: Vaccinium, Erica, Myrica and many others like: Salix, Potentilla, Lythrum, Lonicera, Spiraea, Helianthemum, Pastinacea, Teucrium, Centaurea, Aster, Artemisia, Dryas etc.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Heathland, but also in limestone areas and saltings.

No pictures yet!