Seq # 361110010

Adoxophyes orana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1834) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 9 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part. Occurs sometimes as a pest in orchards.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Adoxophyes > Species: Adoxophyes orana
Vernacular names
Vruchtbladroller (NL), Summer Fruit Tortrix (EN), Fruchtschalenwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Adoxophyes reticulana (Hübner, 1819), nec (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1945. Capua reticulana Hb. (Tortricidae). — Lambillionea 45: 18. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva of the second brood hibernates. Pupation in the larval habitation or between freshly spun leaves.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation per year which may sometimes overlap: from the end ofMay till the beginning of July, and from August till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus, Pyrus and Prunus

The larva lives on the fruits and in spun leaves of Malus, Pyrus and Prunus, but also on a wide range of other trees and shrubs like: Acer, Alnus, Populus, Lonicera, Salix, Rosa, Rubus, Ribes, Ligustrum or Humulus.

No pictures yet!