Seq # 361080010

Philedonides lunana (Thunberg, 1784) Species

Last modified: April 29, 2019, 4:35 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Ramapesiini > Genus: Philedonides > Species: Philedonides lunana
Vernacular names
Bruine maanbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Philedonides prodromana (Hübner, 1816)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 13, 25–26, 49–50. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Erica tetralix, Calluna vulgaris and Silene maritima
Host plant (genera):
Mentha, Vaccinium, Potentilla and Smyrnium
No pictures yet!