Seq # 361070010

Philedone gerningana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 11:38 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Ramapesiini > Genus: Philedone > Species: Philedone gerningana
Vernacular names
Klokbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 69.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–16 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds polyphagously in leaves of the food plant.
Pupates in a long elongate white shelter in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation: from late June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale and Armeria maritima
Host plant (genera):
Vaccinium, Potentilla and Helianthemum

The larva feeds polyphagously in leaves of: Lotus, Plantago, Scabiosa, Knautia, Rumex, Potentilla, Vaccinium and probably many others, also on trees like: Populus tremula, Abies etc.

No pictures yet!