Seq # 361060010

Periclepsis cinctana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2022, 12:14 p.m.


A very rare species Belgium. Found in the Kempen and in the southern areas, especially on limestone, where they can be numerous locally.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Ramapesiini > Genus: Periclepsis > Species: Periclepsis cinctana
Vernacular names
Prinsesbladroller (NL), Braunweißer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 69.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates.
The moths are active during the day in bright sunshine but also come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till the beginning of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lotus, Genista, Cytisus and Anthyllis

The larva feeds in a tubular silken gallery on: Anthyllis, Lotus, Genista and Cytisus.

No pictures yet!