Seq # 361050010

Paramesia gnomana (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 11:24 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Ramapesiini > Genus: Paramesia > Species: Paramesia gnomana
Vernacular names
Scherpbandbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The moths are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid June till well in August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on several species of herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry grasslands.

No pictures yet!