Seq # 362510140

Ancylis uncella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2022, 12:57 p.m.


A rare and widespread species in Belgium, with most observations in the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis uncella
Vernacular names
Heidehaakbladroller (NL), Roter Heide-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Ancylis uncana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15-20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in spun leaves on the food plant.
Hibernation in larval stage.
The adults are active in early evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year: from late April till June and again from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Erica and Betula

The larva lives in spun leaves of Erica and Betula, especially on B. pubescens.

No pictures yet!