Seq # 362510150

Ancylis unculana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: July 6, 2021, 6:32 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, mainly distributed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis unculana
Vernacular names
Purperrode haakbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Ancylis derasana (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till well in June. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rhamnus

The larva lives in a leaf of Rhamnus or Frangula spun together into a pod. When full-fed, it makes a cocoon in that larval habitation in which it hibernates. It pupates in the spring.

No pictures yet!