Seq # 362510160

Ancylis unguicella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2022, 1:06 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, with most observations in the northeastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis unguicella
Vernacular names
Slanke haakbladroller (NL), Gelber Heide-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12-18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernation in the larval stage.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Erica cinerea, Erica tetralix and Calluna vulgaris

The larva feeds on Calluna and Erica.

No pictures yet!