Seq # 362510170

Ancylis upupana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2022, 1:09 p.m.


A widespread and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis upupana
Vernacular names
Zwarte haakbladroller (NL), Dunkler Sichelwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a spinning or rolling leafs of the food plant.
It hibernates full-grown in the larval habitation in a cocoon.
The adults are active in early afternoon to an hour before sunset flying around the tops of the food plants. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May to June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula and Ulmus

The larva lives on: Betula, Ulmus and Quercus.

No pictures yet!